Studio workflows

FF&E budget tracking in Notion: columns, status flow and roll-ups

Build the FF&E budget in Notion with one Items database (quantity, unit cost, status, room, vendor), a formula for line total, and rollups on Rooms and Projects that sum approved and ordered items against each budget. A single status flow decides which items count as committed spend.

By Notion for Architecture · Updated 27 October 2026 · 4 min read

How do you track an FF&E budget in Notion?

Use a relational set: Items feed Rooms, Rooms feed Projects. Each item carries quantity, unit cost and a status. A formula multiplies them, and rollups add the totals up the chain. Budget, committed spend and remaining then appear on every room and project without manual sums.

This article covers the columns, status flow and formulas. For the broader schedule layout and client sharing, see the existing FF&E guide linked below.

Which columns does an FF&E schedule need?

ColumnTypeWhy
ItemTitleShort name, e.g. Lounge chair
RoomRelationRolls totals up to the room
CategorySelectFurniture, lighting, soft furnishings, accessories
VendorRelationOne vendor record, many items
SpecTextModel, finish, dimensions, COM/COL notes
QtyNumberQuantity
Cost priceNumberYour trade price per unit
Client priceNumberWhat the client pays per unit
Line totalFormulaQty multiplied by client price
StatusSelectDrives budget logic
Lead time (weeks)NumberFor order-by dates
Approved onDateDated record of client sign-off

Keep Cost price and Client price separate from day one. It makes mark-up reviews easy later and avoids showing the wrong number to a client.

What status flow should items follow?

  1. 1

    Proposed

    Shown to the client. Not committed.

  2. 2

    Approved

    Client signed off. Counts as committed spend.

  3. 3

    Ordered

    PO sent and deposit paid if required. Still committed.

  4. 4

    Delivered

    Received and checked for damage or faults.

  5. 5

    Installed

    In place on site.

Add two exit statuses: Rejected (keep the record, drop from totals) and On hold. A select property with these seven values drives every filter below.

How do the roll-ups and formulas work?

On Items, make Line total a formula of Qty multiplied by Client price. On Rooms, create a relation from Items, then add rollups: sum of Line total filtered to Approved, Ordered, Delivered and Installed gives Committed. A second rollup over Proposed gives Pending.

Room propertyLogic
BudgetNumber you enter
CommittedRollup: sum of Line total where Status is Approved or later
PendingRollup: sum of Line total where Status is Proposed
RemainingFormula: Budget minus Committed
ExposureFormula: Budget minus Committed minus Pending

Note: filtered rollup options depend on your Notion version. If a filter is not available, add a Committed amount formula on Items (line total if status is committed, otherwise zero) and roll that up instead.

A worked example

Living room budget: 20,000. Items: sofa 6,200 (Ordered), two chairs 2 x 1,450 = 2,900 (Approved), rug 1,800 (Proposed), lighting 3,100 (Approved).

MeasureCalculationResult
Committed6,200 + 2,900 + 3,10012,200
PendingRug1,800
Remaining20,000 minus 12,2007,800
Exposure7,800 minus 1,8006,000

The client can see 6,000 of the budget is still genuinely free if they accept every proposed item. Those are sample figures for illustration.

Which views keep the budget honest?

  • Budget by room: table of Rooms with Budget, Committed, Remaining.
  • Over-budget alert: Rooms filtered where Remaining is below zero.
  • Unpriced items: Items with Client price empty and Status beyond Proposed.
  • Mark-up check: formula Client price minus Cost price, sorted lowest first.

Where InteriorDesignOS fits

InteriorDesignOS includes a Selections section, Vendors and a projects dashboard with construction value and amount invoiced. The room-level budget rollups described here are something you add on top, using the steps above.

Frequently asked questions

What columns should an FF&E schedule have?
At minimum: item, room, category, vendor, specification, quantity, cost price, client price, status, lead time and approval date. Add finish and dimensions in the specification field.
How do I calculate committed spend in Notion?
Make a line total formula of quantity times price, then roll it up on Rooms and Projects counting only items whose status is Approved or later. If rollup filters are unavailable, roll up a helper formula.
Should rejected items stay in the database?
Yes. Give them a Rejected status and exclude them from totals. You keep the decision history and avoid re-proposing the same item.
Can I show the client the budget but not my cost price?
Share a separate client page with a gallery or table that excludes cost properties. Hiding a property in a view does not remove it from the database, so do not share the database itself.
Does this replace accounting software?
No. It tracks design budgets and commitments. Invoices, tax and ledgers belong in accounting software.

Sources

Skip the blank page

ArchitectOS and InteriorDesignOS are ready-made Notion workspaces for projects, clients, drawings, approvals, selections, vendors and fees. $79 each, one-time.

See the templates